Are Coops and Condo Eligible for the PPP Loan?
[…] As a result, any board member who signs the application could be subjected to criminal penalties for false certification of a federal loan application, and would not be protected under a typical directors and officers liability insurance policy.

Are real estate investors and landlords eligible?

No, the Interim Final Rule released by the SBA references 13 CFR 120.110 which states that “passive businesses owned by developers and landlords that do not actively use or occupy the assets acquired or improved with the loan proceeds” are ineligible for certain SBA loans.

Furthermore, additional SBA guidance from Standard Operating Procedure 50 10, Subpart B, Chapter 2 which we referenced earlier provides further clarification on ineligible businesses: