NYC Rent Security Deposit Laws
[…] The landlord is required to prepare a written agreement which documents all existing damage.

Pro Tip: Estimate your seller closing costs in NYC with Hauseit’s Interactive Closing Cost Calculator for Sellers.

Our Discretion, Your Advantage

Our traditional partner brokers never openly discount which means less disruption and better execution for you.

Can a Landlord in NYC Collect an Extra Security Deposit for a Pet?

No. A landlord is not permitted to collect a security deposit amount in excess of one month, regardless of whether or not a tenant has pets.

According to Section 7-108(1-a)(a) of the New York General Obligations Law (NY GOL), “No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month’s rent under such contract.”

Pro Tip: Estimate the net proceeds from your sale with Hauseit’s Interactive Net Proceeds Calculator.

Save 2% On Your Home Purchase

Save thousands on your home purchase with a buyer agent commission rebate from Hauseit