Tenants No Longer Required to Pay Broker Fee per NY DOS
[…] Where can I find the NY DOS ruling?

The recently revised guidance from the NY DOS on the Housing Security and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 and the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 can be found on the Department of State website. We’ve included the text from the relevant section concerning broker fees being paid by the tenant below.

5. CAN A LANDLORD’S AGENT COLLECT A “BROKER FEE” FROM THE PROSPECTIVE TENANT?

No, a landlord’s agent cannot be compensated by the prospective tenant for bringing about the meeting of the minds. NY RPL § 238-a(1)(a) provides, in part, “no landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor may demand any payment, fee, or charge for the processing, review or acceptance of an application, or demand any other payment, fee or charge before or at the beginning of the tenancy, except background checks and credit checks….” The fee to bring about the meeting of the minds would be a “payment, fee or charge before or at the beginning of the tenancy” other than a background or credit check as provided in this section.